Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sea reptile
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The sea reptiles       1 Species found
Eretmochelys imbricata Distribution

Hawksbill turtle
Atlantische Karette
Karetschildpad
Tortue imbriquée
Tortuga carey
Tartaruga embricata
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 100 cm
  • Number of costal plates : 4
  • Number of frontal plates : 2
  • Depth in apnea : 100 m
  • Time of apnea : 30 mns
  • Maximum age known : 50 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sponges - Jellyfish - Mollusks - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asCritically endangered

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice