Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sea reptile
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The sea reptiles       1 Species found
Chelonia mydas Distribution

Green turtle
Suppenschildkröte
Soepschildpad
Tortue verte
Tortuga verde
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 120 cm
  • Number of costal plates : 4
  • Number of frontal plates : 1
  • Depth in apnea : 100 m
  • Time of apnea : 30 mns
  • Maximum age known : 50 year(s)
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asEndangered
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice