Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sea reptile
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The sea reptiles       1 Species found
Caretta caretta Distribution

Loggerhead turtle
Unechte Karette
Onechte karetschildpad
Tortue Caouanne
Caguama, cahuama, cabezon
Tartaruga marina
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 120 cm
  • Number of costal plates : 5
  • Depth in apnea : 250 m
  • Time of apnea : 30 mns
  • Maximum age known : 60 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Mollusks - Fishes - Jellyfish - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The bite is somewhat dangerous
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asEndangered

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice