Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sea reptile
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The sea reptiles       5 Species found
Caretta caretta Distribution

Loggerhead turtle
Unechte Karette
Onechte karetschildpad
Tortue Caouanne
Caguama, cahuama, cabezon
Tartaruga marina
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 120 cm
  • Number of costal plates : 5
  • Depth in apnea : 250 m
  • Time of apnea : 30 mns
  • Maximum age known : 60 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Mollusks - Fishes - Jellyfish - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The bite is somewhat dangerous
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asEndangered

  • Chelonia mydas Distribution

    Green turtle
    Suppenschildkröte
    Soepschildpad
    Tortue verte
    Tortuga verde
    The tropical Atlantic
    The temperate Atlantic
    The tropical Pacific
    The Red Sea
    The Indian Ocean
    The Mediterranean
    Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 120 cm
  • Number of costal plates : 4
  • Number of frontal plates : 1
  • Depth in apnea : 100 m
  • Time of apnea : 30 mns
  • Maximum age known : 50 year(s)
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asEndangered
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

    Crocodylus acutus Distribution

    American crocodile
    Spitzkrokodil
    Spitssnuitkrokodil
    Crocodile à museau pointu
    Cocodrilo americano;Caimán de Aguja
    The tropical Atlantic
    Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species moves about in brackish water: estuaries, lagoons, mangroves.
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is threatening but not necessarily aggressive
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 600 cm
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crabs - Turtles
  • Relationship with humans
  • The bite can be lethal
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asVulnerable

  • Dermochelys coriacea Distribution

    Leatherback turtle
    Lederschildkröte
    Lederschildpad
    Tortue luth
    Tortuga laúd
    The tropical Atlantic
    The tropical Pacific
    The Red Sea
    The Indian Ocean
    The Mediterranean
    Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 200 cm
  • Depth in apnea : 1000 m
  • Time of apnea : 30 mns
  • Maximum age known : 60 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asEndangered

  • Eretmochelys imbricata Distribution

    Hawksbill turtle
    Atlantische Karette
    Karetschildpad
    Tortue imbriquée
    Tortuga carey
    Tartaruga embricata
    The tropical Atlantic
    The tropical Pacific
    The Red Sea
    The Indian Ocean
    The Mediterranean
    Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 100 cm
  • Number of costal plates : 4
  • Number of frontal plates : 2
  • Depth in apnea : 100 m
  • Time of apnea : 30 mns
  • Maximum age known : 50 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sponges - Jellyfish - Mollusks - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asCritically endangered

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice