Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Wrasses
Xyrichthys novacula Distribution

Pearly razorfish
Spetacaturu
Rason
Doncella cuchilla
Pecurella
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 50 Meters.
  • Rare species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 35 cm
  • Maximum age known : 8 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crabs - Shrimps - Mollusks
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species is classified asVulnerable

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice