Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Rays
Urolophus jamaicensis Distribution

Yellow stingray
Jamaika-Stechrochen
Jamaica pijlstaartrog
Pastenague jaune
Raya látigo pintada
Razza
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 25 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Hides in the sand.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 76 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • The animal changes colour like a chameleon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The spines of the animal can be very dangerous
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice