Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Scorpion fishes and others
Uranoscopus scaber Distribution

Atlantic stargazer
Himmelsgucker
Sterrenkijker
Uranoscope
Pez rata
Pesce prete
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 400 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Hides in the sand.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • Maximum age known : 6 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans - Sea worms
  • Relationship with humans
  • The spines of the animal can be dangerous
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice