Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Blennies/Gobies
Tripterygion delaisi Distribution

Black-faced blenny
Gelber Spitzkopf-Schleimfisch
Tripterygion jaune
Rabosa groga
Peperoncino giallo
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 3 and 40 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 9 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Invertebrates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice