Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Jacks
Trachinotus goodei Distribution

Palometa
Palometa
Palometa
Pompaneau guatie;Palomète
Pámpano listado
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 12 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 50 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice