Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Jacks
Trachinotus falcatus Distribution

Permit
Permit
Permit
Pompaneau plume;Aile ronde
Pámpano palometa
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 120 cm
  • Maximum age known : 23 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice