Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Rays
Torpedo marmorata Distribution

Marbled electric ray
Marmelzitterrochen
Gemarmerde sidderrog
Raie torpille
Tembladera
Torpedine marezzata
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 370 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Hides in the sand.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 100 cm
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The animal can produce a dangerous electric shock
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice