Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Wrasses
Thalassoma bifasciatum Distribution

Bluehead wrasse
Blaukopflippfisch
Blauwkop lipvis
Girelle-paon à tête bleue
Doncella cabeciazul;Cara de cotorra
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 40 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 25 cm
  • Maximum age known : 3 year(s)
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • Diet : Invertebrates - Zooplankton
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice