Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Rays
Taeniura lymma Distribution

Bluespotted stingray ; Bluespotted ribbontail ray
Blaupunktrochen
Blauwgespikkelde pijlstaartrog
Raie pastenague à taches bleues
Raya manchada de azul
Trigone a macchie blu
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 30 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Hides in the sand.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 80 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Mollusks - Sea worms
  • Relationship with humans
  • The spines of the animal can be very dangerous
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species is classified asVulnerable

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice