Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Wrasses
Symphodus ocellatus Distribution

Ocellated wrasse
Augenlippfisch
Crénilabre ocellé
Tordo
Vacchetta
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 12 cm
  • Maximum age known : 5 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks - Sea worms - Shrimps
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice