Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Various fishes
Syacium papillosum Distribution

Dusky flounder
Dämmeriger Butt
Duister ploeteer
Fausse limande sombre
Lenguado fusco
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 10 and 140 Meters.
  • Hides in the sand.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice