Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Damselfishes
Stegastes planifrons Distribution

Threespot damselfish
Dreifleck-Georg
Drievlek juffer
Demoiselle à trois points
Damisela tres manchas
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found at the bottom of a hole
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is aggressive and may attack
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 13 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice