Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Damselfishes
Stegastes partitus Distribution

Bicolor damselfish
Zweifarben Riffbarsch
Tweekleuren juffervis
Demoiselle bicolore
Damisela Bicolor
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 7 and 45 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is aggressive and may attack
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 10 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice