Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sharks
Squalus acanthias Distribution

Piked dogfish
Dornhai
Aiguillat commun
Galludo
Arquilato
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 10 and 950 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is aggressive and may attack
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 160 cm
  • Maximum age known : 75 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans - Cephalopods
  • Relationship with humans
  • The spines of the animal can be very dangerous
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asVulnerable
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice