Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Open-sea hunters
Sphyraena barracuda Distribution

Great barracuda
Grosser Barrakuda
Grote barracuda
Barracuda
Picuda barracuda
Barracuda
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 70 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 200 cm
  • Maximum age known : 15 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Cephalopods
  • Relationship with humans
  • The animal may inflict serious bites
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice