Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Trunkfishes
Sphoeroides spengleri Distribution

Bandtail puffer
Geperlter Kugelfisch
kogelvis
Poisson-coffre à queue striée
Tamboril collarete
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 2 and 70 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is dangerous (i.e. poisonous) if eaten
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice