Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sea bass
Serranus scriba Distribution

Painted comber
Schriftbarsch
Serran écriture
Serrano escribano
Sciarrano scrittura
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 150 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 35 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans - Mollusks
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice