Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sea bass
Serranus cabrilla Distribution

Comber
Sägebarsch
Serran chevrette
Cabrilla
Sciarrano cabrilla
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 600 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Cephalopods - Crustaceans
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice