Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Scorpion fishes and others
Scorpaena plumieri Distribution

Spotted scorpionfish
Gefleckter Drachenkopf
Gevlekte schorpioenvis
Rascasse tachetée
Sapo chaznete negro
Pesce scorpione
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 60 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 45 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans
  • The animal changes colour like a chameleon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The spines of the animal can be very dangerous
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice