Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Rays
Rhinoptera bonasus Distribution

Cownose ray
Kuhrochen
Echte koeneusrog
Mourine américaine
Mancha;Cara de vaca
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 22 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 200 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Bivalve mollusks
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The spines of the animal can be dangerous
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice