Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Triggerfishes
Rhinecanthus assasi Distribution

Picasso triggerfish
Arabischer Picassodrücker
Baliste Picasso arabe
Pez ballesta picasso de Arabia
Pesce balestra picasso arabo
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 25 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sea worms - Crustaceans - Echinoderms
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice