Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Scorpion fishes and others
Pterois miles Distribution

Devil firefish
Indischer Rotfeuerfisch
Rascasse volante
Pez león común
Pesce scorpione
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 0 and 60 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crabs - Fishes - Shrimps
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The spines of the animal can be very dangerous
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice