Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Angelfishes
Pomacanthus maculosus Distribution

Yellowbar angelfish
Sichel kaiserfisch
Poisson-ange géographe
Pez ángel de franja amarilla o de Arabia
Pesce angelo maculato
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 60 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 50 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Diet : Sponges - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice