Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Angelfishes
Pomacanthus arcuatus Distribution

Gray angelfish
Grauer Kaiserfisch
Grijze keizersvis
Poisson-ange gris
Cachama gris
Pesce angelo arcuato
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 30 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a couple
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • Diet : Sponges - Algae - Tunicates
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice