Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Open-sea hunters
Platybelone argalus Distribution

Keeltail needlefish
Kielstaart geepvis
Orphie carénée
Agujón de quilla
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 10 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice