Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Various fishes
Phycis phycis Distribution

Forkbeard
Brauner Gabeldorsch
Mostelle de roche
Brotóla de roca
Mostella
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 10 and 600 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 65 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Invertebrates
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice