Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Blennies/Gobies
Parablennius rouxi Distribution

Long-striped blenny
Streifen-Schleimfisch
Blennie de Roux
Bavosa bianca
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found at the bottom of a hole
  • The species can be found between 2 and 40 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Diet : Algae - Invertebrates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice