Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sharks
Negaprion brevirostris Distribution

Lemon shark
Zitronenhai
Citroenhaai
Requin citron
Tiburón limon
Squalo limone
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 90 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 340 cm
  • Maximum age known : 25 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The animal may inflict serious bites
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asVulnerable

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice