Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Eels and others
Myrichthys breviceps Distribution

Sharptail eel
Spitzschwanz-Schlangenaal
Puntstaart slangaal
Anguille serpent à taches blanches
Safío de manchas blancas
Murena
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 10 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 100 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crabs - Fishes
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice