Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Filefishes
Monacanthus tuckeri Distribution

Slender filefish
Schlanker Feilenfish;Kleiner Feilenfisch
Slanke vijlvis;Trekkervis
Bourse élancée
Pez ballesta;Lija reticulada;Cachua perra; Cholita
Pesce balestra
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found among algae or invertebrates (sponges, rods, corals...)
  • The species can be found between 3 and 20 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Hides in branchy corals and rods.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 10 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • Diet : Algae - Invertebrates
  • The animal changes colour like a chameleon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice