Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Open-sea hunters
Mola mola Distribution

Ocean sunfish
Pez luna
Pesce luna
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 480 Meters.
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 330 cm
  • Maximum age known : 10 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Jellyfish - Cephalopods - Fishes
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice