Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Triggerfishes
Melichthys niger Distribution

Black durgeon, Black triggerfish
Schwarzer Drückerfisch
Zwarte trekkervis
Baliste noir
Calafate negro
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 6 and 60 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Diet : Algae - Plankton
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice