Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Open-sea hunters
Megalops atlanticus Distribution

Tarpon
Atlantik-Tarpun
Atlantische tarpon
Tarpon
Tarpón
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 250 cm
  • Maximum age known : 55 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice