Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Various fishes
Malacanthus plumieri Distribution

Sand tilefish
Sand-Ziegelbarsch;Sand-Torpedobarsch
Zand torpedobaars;Zand tegelvis
Vive;Matajuel blanc
Matajuelo;Carajuelo blanco
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 50 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 70 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Invertebrates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice