Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Shoal builders
Macroramphosus scolopax Distribution

Longspine snipefish
Gewöhnlicher Schnepfenfisch
Bécasse de mer
Trompetero
Trumbetta
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 10 and 600 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Invertebrates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice