Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Lutjans
Lutjanus apodus Distribution

Schoolmaster snapper
Schulmeister-Schnapper
Schoolmeester, Baarsje
Vivaneau dents de chien;
Pargo amarillo; Pargo cotorro;Cají
Grugnitore
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 3 and 50 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a group
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice