Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Lutjans
Lutjanus analis Distribution

Mutton snapper
Hammel-Schnapper
Schaapsbaars
Vivaneau sorbe; Lutjan mouton; Pagre vivaneau
Pargo criollo; Pargo sanjuanero
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 90 cm
  • Maximum age known : 29 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans - Cephalopods
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species is classified asVulnerable
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice