Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Trunkfishes
Lactophrys trigonus Distribution

Buffalo Trunkfish
Buffalo Kofferfisch
Buffel koffervis
Poisson coffre buffle;Poisson coffre à cornes
Chapín búfalo;Chapín tresfilos
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in seagrass among algae or phanerogams.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters.
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 50 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks - Crustaceans - Sea worms
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice