Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Wrasses
Labrus turdus (viridis) Distribution

Green wrasse
Grüner Lippfisch
Labre vert
Tordo
Tordo
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 50 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 45 cm
  • Maximum age known : 15 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Mollusks - Fishes
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice