Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Wrasses
Labrus mixtus (bimaculatus) Distribution

Cuckoo wrasse
Kuckuckslippfisch
Labre mêlé;Coquette;Petite vieille
Gallano
Tordo fischietto
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 200 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • Maximum age known : 20 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Fishes - Mollusks
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice