Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sea bass
Hypoplectrus guttavarius Distribution

Shy hamlet
Scheuer Hamlet
Schuwe hamletbaars
Hamlet timide
Vaca bicolor;Vaca timida
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 3 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 13 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice