Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sea bass
Hypoplectrus gemma Distribution

Blue hamlet
Blauer Hamlet
Blauwe hamlet
Hamlet bleu
Vaca azul
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 3 and 12 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 13 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice