Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Squirrelfishes
Holocentrus rufus Distribution

Longspine squirrelfish
Langstachel-Husar
Caribische eekhoornvis
Poisson-soldat à longues épines
Candil soldado
Olocentride
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 30 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 35 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crabs - Shrimps - Gastropods
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice