Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Angelfishes
Holacanthus tricolor Distribution

Rock beauty
Dreifarben-Kaiserfisch
Hertogsvis
Poisson-ange tricolor
Isabelita medioluto
Pesce angelo tre colori
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 3 and 90 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 35 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • Diet : Sponges - Algae - Tunicates
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice