Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Seahorse
Hippocampus reidi Distribution

Longsnout seahorse
Langschnäuziges Seepferchen
Langsnuit zeepaardje
Hippocampe long nez
Caballito hocicudo
Cavalluccio marino
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found among algae or invertebrates (sponges, rods, corals...)
  • The species can be found between 0 and 15 Meters.
  • Rare species.
  • Hides among algae.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a couple
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 15 cm
  • Maximum age known : 6 year(s)
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal changes colour like a chameleon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asVulnerable
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice