Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Eels and others
Heteroconger halis (longissimus) Distribution

Brown garden eel
Karibik-Röhrenaalen
Caribische buisaal
Anguille jardinière
Aguila de jardin
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found at the bottom of a hole
  • The species can be found between 10 and 60 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 50 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice